Privacy Policy

Tropic Wings Cairns Tours & Charters acknowledges the importance of your privacy and the safeguarding of your personal information along with maintaining your trust in the credibility and ability of our systems and staff to satisfy these important mutual needs. This privacy policy sets out the principles that Tropic Wings Cairns Tours & Charters applies in the management of the personal information of individuals.

Tropic Wings Cairns Tours & Charters is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information. Tropic Wings Cairns Tours & Charters will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

All personal information provided to Tropic Wings Cairns Tours & Charters is subject to the standards set out in the National Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information. We will only collect information that is relevant to our ability to provide service, to administer our business or to fulfil our legal requirements.

“Personal information” means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

We do not collect personally identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us. Providing such information is strictly voluntary. The types of personal information which you may provide to us will depend on the circumstances and may include:

  • contact details (name, address, email etc.);
  • areas of interest;
  • credit card numbers or bank account details.

It is our policy NOT to store, file or keep credit card or bank account details. You will be asked to supply these details each and every time you make a payment to Tropic Wings Cairns Tours & Charters. This is to further enhance the security of your privacy.

Tropic Wings Cairns Tours & Charters will not disclose your personal information to third parties except:

  • if you consent to us doing so;
  • to third parties appointed by Tropic Wings Cairns Tours & Charters which assist us to perform services (in which case Tropic Wings Cairns Tours & Charters requires these third parties to keep such personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing those services); or
  • where Tropic Wings Cairns Tours & Charters is required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement agencies.

Tropic Wings Cairns Tours & Charters will take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information held by it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

If you have any questions or concerns about the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, by Tropic Wings Cairns Tours & Charters you can contact us at [email protected].

This policy was released December, 2014.